CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B88415

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, D. C. 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon pennant from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a nylon pennant made from different colored pieces of fabric which are sewn together to form a design. It is triangularly shaped and measures 28 inches at its widest point and 38 inches in length. A sample was submitted and will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the pennant will be 6307.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...wall banners, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area